Staff Senate Committees

Staff Senate Officers - FY19

  • Position
    Representative
  • President
    David Easterwood
  • President-Elect
    Natasha Williams
  • Secretary
    Lydia West
  • Treasurer
    Bonnie Acton
  • Immediate Past President
    David Tatu

Standing Committees

  • Committee Duties

    Develop a yearly budget for the Staff Senate to be approved.

    Members 

    Jeannine Jones, Chair
    Stephani Dean
    Christy Hendricks
    Denise Tucker
    Lydia West
     

     

  • Committee Duties

    1. Coordinate and provide information to staff members concerning Staff Senate initiatives using available communications methods.
    2. Maintain Staff Senate web page and social media sites.
    3. Collaborate with Human Resources to provide information to new staff members.
    4. Develop and maintain the Staff Senate brochure(s).
    5. Maintain and coordinate Digital Signage material.
    6. Coordinate approval for the use of the Kennesaw State University logo on materials.

    Members 

    Kelli Tracy, Chair
    Katherine Bass
    Jessi Jones
     
  • Committee Duties

    1. Electing Officers
        1. Prepares a list of officer candidates from Staff Senate Members in good standing and distributes the list to the Staff Senate Members.
        2. Collects the nominations from Staff Senate Members and presents nominations at the regular May meeting.
        3. Collects and tallies votes at the regular June meeting.
    2. Electing Members
        1. Ensures fair and equitable representation across applicable IPEDS groups.
        2. The committee Chair requests a report from Human Resources of all full-time classified staff members by IPEDS groups.
        3. The committee Chair prepares the Call for Nominations (an email that includes the directions to nominate from the appropriate attached IPEDS group report).
        4. The committee prepares the ballot of eligible nominees.
        5. Elections shall be by email or with the assistance of the UITS Department.
        6. The committee provides the results to the Staff Senate Chair, who communicates the results to the University President, campus, and newly elected Staff Senate Members.

    Members TBA

  • Committee Duties

    1. Review, research, and inform Staff Senate on issues pending executive or legislative action that may affect all staff members.
    2. Address issues relative to collective staff concerns which may result in resolutions (outside of grievance issues, which are addressed by university policy).
    3. Provide an annual review of all University policies and procedures affecting staff including, but not limited to, benefits, parking, safety, staff development and training.
    4. Research issues and recommend actions concerning the health, welfare, and benefits of all staff members.

    Members 

    Kate Billard, Chair
    Bonnie Acton
    Jeffrey Benedict
    Stephanie Green
    Chris Griffin
    Natasha Williams
  • Committee Duties

    1. Select a Staff Member of the Month Award recipient from the nominees submitted for the current month.
    2. If no nominees are received for the current month, select a winner from the list of candidates received in the prior month(s).
    3. The committee Chair provides a list of winners from the year to the appropriate department for consideration of Employee of the Year award.
    4. Research and communicate educational and professional development opportunities to all staff members.

    Members 

    Anna Traykova, Chair
    Shelli Cossell
    Rebecca Mattox
    Tyler Parham
    Kevin Williams
    Christine Zelt
  • Committee Duties

    1. Reviews the current Bylaws of the organization.
    2. Drafts amendments.
    3. Reviews and submits recommendations for proposed amendments to the Bylaws as directed by the Executive Committee.

    Members 

    Jonathan Coker, Chair
    Willam Bradshaw
    Atul Joshi
    Connie Lane
    Erica Torrence

External Committee Representatives

  • Committee
    Representative(s)
  • University Council
    David Tatu & David Easterwood
  • USG Staff Council
    David Tatu & David Easterwood
  • BOR Monthly Meetings
    David Tatu & David Easterwood
  • Committee on Committees
    Jessi Jones
  • Faculty Senate
    Christine Zelt
  • Student Government Association
    Tyler Parham
  • Community Development Committee
    Denise Tucker
  • Faculty & Staff Evaluation Process Review Committee
    Natasha Williams
  • Policy Process Council
    Jeannine Jones & Kate Billard
  • President's Athletic Oversight Committee
    Jeffrey Benedict
  • KSU Staff Awards
    Recognition Committee
  • Campus Services
    Judy Barnes & Natasha Williams
  • ITAC 
    TBA
  • PT Faculty Council
    TBA
©